This site uses technical, analytics and third-party cookies.
By continuing to browse, you accept the use of cookies.

Preferences cookies

The Permanent Representative of Italy to the African Union

Ambassador Alberto BERTONI

Rappresentante Permanente Alberto BERTONI

Permanent Representative of Italy to the African Union and the UNECA
Addis Ababa (Ethiopia)

CURRICULUM VITAE

Born in Rome on March 17th, 1959. Master in Economics at the LUISS University in Rome, November 1982.
Before joining the Diplomatic Service in February 1988, he worked in the private sector (Mobil Oil in 1983 and Arthur Andersen & Co., Rome office, from 1983 to 1988)
February 15th, 1988: he joins the Diplomatic Service and he is assigned on trial at the Diplomatic Institute of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs with the rank of “Volontario Diplomatico” (Diplomatic Volunteer).
November 16th, 1988: he is confirmed in the Diplomatic Service with the rank of “Segretario di Legazione” (Second Secretary) and assigned to the Directorate General for Development Cooperation.
March 2nd, 1991: Second Secretary at the Italian Embassy in Colombo (Sri Lanka).
August 15th, 1992: First Secretary.
June 1st, 1993 : First Secretary for Trade at the Italian Embassy in Colombo (Sri Lanka).
February 8th, 1994: First Secretary at the Italian Embassy in Vienna (Austria).
May 1st, 1998: promoted “Consigliere di Legazione” (Counsellor).
October 1st, 1998: he attends the yearly Training Course of Superior Level for Counsellors at the Diplomatic Institute.
October 1st, 1999: completed the training course, he is assigned to the Directorate General for Economic Affairs. Assistant to the Sous-Sherpa Foreign Affairs for the G8 for the Japanese Presidency (2000) and the Italian Presidency (2001), thus participating to all FASS meetings up to the Genoa Summit of July 2001.
August 30th, 2001: he is assigned to the Permanent Mission of Italy to the OECD in Paris as Counsellor, representing Italy at the IEA (International Energy Agency) and in the OECD Environment Committees.
September 16th, 2005: he is assigned to the Italian Embassy in Brussels (Belgium) as Counsellor and Deputy Head of Mission..
September 15th, 2009: Head of Training, Scholarships and University Cooperation at the Directorate General for Development Cooperation.
December 16th, 2010: Head of Western and Central Africa Desk at the Directorate General for Globalisation, dealing with 27 African States.
July 2nd,2011 : promoted “Consigliere d’Ambasciata” (First Counsellor)
September 3rd, 2012: First Counsellor for Health at the Permanent Mission of Italy to the UN in Geneva, representing Italy at WHO, Global Fund, UNAIDS and GAVI.
September 2015-September 2016 : Deputy Head of Mission, accredited as Minister Counsellor, at the Permanent Mission of Italy to the UN in Geneva.
August 29th, 2016: Consul general for Italy in Lyon (France)
September 16th, 2019 : back to the MFA, he works at the Directorate General for the Promotion of Italy and the At the Directorate General for Immigration and Italians abroad.
September 1st, 2021: he becomes Representative of Italy to the African Union and the UNECA, with title and rank of Ambassador
Ambassador Bertoni is married since 1990 with Mrs. Stefania Sperduti. They have two daughters: Laura (Rome, October 1st, 1992) and Elisabetta (Vienna, January 6th, 1995).
He speaks English and French fluently and has a good knowledge of Spanish and German.

Contacts: Mobile Ethiopia: +251 944 303 346
Mobile Italy and Whatsapp: +39 375 6129436
e-mail: alberto.bertoni@esteri.it

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.